1. Start Assembly|01 Body – Chassis

144 views

01-1 Assembly of bottom servo motor and bottom wheels

Required Parts:
C28 Bottom wheels x2 SM11 Servo Motor (ID11) x1 SM12 Servo Motor (ID12) x1 Screw No.2 (M2.5_L6 MM25060) x2

Bottom parts tray
(Either side can be installed)

Bottom parts tray
Bottom parts tray
Box of screws

Connection cable 02 BODY x1
Bag K of Box Z

If the instructional video does not appear, please refresh/reload the page, or click the link below:

Assembly of bottom servo motor and bottom wheels | Instructions
  1. Right wheel assembly
    Install the bottom wheels on the axle of the 【SM11 Servo Motor (ID11)】, push firmly, and then install the 【Screw No.2 (M2.5_L6 MM25060)】.
  2. Left wheel assembly
    Install the bottom wheels on the axle of the 【SM12 Servo Motor (ID12)】, push firmly, and then install the 【Screw (M2.5_L6 MM25060)】.
  3. Connect two bottom wheels servo motors
    Plug the【Connection Cable 02 BODY】 into the【SM12 Servo Motor (ID12)】 and the【SM11 Servo Motor (ID11)】 6 pin socket (Don’t worry, it’s normal to twist the Connection Cable at this step.)
    ⚠️ Notice! Make sure the connection cables are firmly plugged in.
  4. Bottom wheels assembly finished!
Finish plan

01-2 Anti-drop sensor assembly (Drop-Off Detector)

Required Parts:
C24 Anti-drop sensor divider x1 C25 Front cover for anti-drop sensor x1 C26 Back cover for anti-drop sensor x1 C23 Clear cover for anti-drop sensor x1
    Bag B of Box Z
    Bag B of Box Z
    Bag B of Box Z
    Bag B of Box Z

IR sensor/ connection cable 01 BODY x1
Bag K of Box Z

If the instructional video does not appear, please refresh/reload the page, or click the link below:

Anti-drop sensor assembly (Drop-Off Detector)|Instructions
  1. Sensor assembly
    Install the 【IR sensor/ Connection Cable 01 BODY】on the 【C25 Front Cover for Anti-drop Sensor】 as shown in the picture.

    (The sensor of the black end is on the left and the transparent end is on the right. Extend the cable along with the cable trough out of the back cover. You may have to push harder to install the sensor completely. )
  2. Close the【C26 Back cover for anti-drop sensor】
    ⚠️ Notice! Do not pinch the cables.
  3. Shell assembly
    Plug the 【C24 Anti-drop sensor divider】into the 【C23 Clear cover for anti-drop sensor】.
  4. Finally, put the part in step 1 and 2 into the【C23 Clear cover for anti-drop sensor】.
    ⚠ Please double check the direction of 【Clear cover of anti-drop sensor】, you’ll hear a “click” if you installed it right.
  5. Anti-drop sensor assembly finished!
 
Finish plan

01-3 Install Anti-drop sensor

Required Parts:
Bottom wheels and servo motor parts x1 Anti-drop sensor x1

If the instructional video does not appear, please refresh/reload the page, or click the link below:

01-3 Install Anti-drop sensor | Instructions
  1. Install Anti-drop sensor
    Plug the 【IR sensor/ Connection Cable 01 BODY】of the anti-drop sensor into the 4 pin socket on the 【SM12 Servo Motor (ID12)】.
    ⚠️ Notice! Make sure the connection cables are firmly plugged in.

01-4 Bottom wheels and servo motor parts assembly -1

Required Parts:
F2 Lower skeleton x1 C27 Axle supports x2 Screw No.2 (M2.5_L6 MM25060) x8
    Box Y

Bag A of Box Z
(Either side can be installed)

    Box of screws

If the instructional video does not appear, please refresh/reload the page, or click the link below:

Bottom wheels and servo motor parts assembly|Instructions 1
  1. Bottom wheels and servo motor parts assembly
    Thread the 【Anti-drop sensor】through the 【F2 Lower skeleton】.
  2. Place the connection cable in the cable trough.
  3. Turn the chassis upside down. Place the 【Bottom Wheels and Servo Motor parts】on the corresponding position of the chassis.
  4. After slightly propped up the motor part, put the 【C27 Axle supports】 on the axle, and then push the motor to the corresponding position!
    ⚠️ Notice! Please press the parts firmly.
    ⚠️ Notice! Make sure the motor is installed in the correct position.
  5. Lock 8 pieces of【Screw No.2 (M2.5_L6 Mm25060)】to fix the 【Servo Motor (ID11), (ID12)】.

01-4 Bottom wheels and servo motor parts assembly -2

Required Parts:
Screw No.7 (M2_L6 TT20060) x1

Box of screws

If the instructional video does not appear, please refresh/reload the page, or click the link below:

Bottom wheels and servo motor parts assembly|Instructions 2
  1. Fix the anti-drop sensor
    After placing the 【Anti-drop sensor】to the corresponding position, fix the【Screw No.7 (M2_L6 TT20060)】.
    ⚠️ Notice! You may need to twist the self-tapping screws harder. Be careful! Improper twists will cause stripped screws.

01-5 Mecanum wheel assembly

Required Parts:
C29 Mecanum wheel base x1 C31 Mecanum wheel cover x1 C30 Mecanum wheel x1 Screw No.10 (M3_L8 MM30080-1) x1
    Bag A of Box Z
    Bag A of Box Z
    Bag A of Box Z
    Box of screws

If the instructional video does not appear, please refresh/reload the page, or click the link below:

Mecanum wheel assembly|Instructions
  1. Use the【Screw No.10 (M3_L8 MM30080-1)】 to install the 【C29 Mecanum wheel base】on the corresponding position of the chassis.
  2. Install the 【C30 Mecanum wheel】.
  3. Put on the 【C31 Mecanum wheel cover】.
Finish plan

01-6 Install connection cable to the chassis

Required Parts:
Three-in-one cable x1 (04 BODY、05 BODY、   06 BODY)
Bag K of Box Z

Connection cable 03 BODY x1
Bag K of Box Z

If the instructional video does not appear, please refresh/reload the page, or click the link below:

Install connection cable to the chassis|Instructions
  1. Plug the 【Three-in-one Connection cable (04)(05)(06)】9 pin end into the 【SM12 Servo Motor (ID12)】9 pin socket.
    ⚠️ Notice! Make sure the connection cables are firmly plugged in.
  2. Plug the 【Connection Cable 03 BODY】 into the 【SM12 Servo Motor (ID12)】 7 pin socket.
    ⚠️ Notice! Make sure the connection cables are firmly plugged in.
  3. Chassis assembly FINISHED!

Body part- chassis Finished!

CONTENTS